2012

Below are the 2012 Guam International Film Festival Official Selections, Award Nominees and Winners.

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

BOUNDARY
Philippines | 110min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Benito Bautista
Producer: Emma Francisco
Co-Writer: John Bedia
Cast: Ronnie Lazaro, Raymond Bagatsing, Edwin Nombre

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Feature

MANILA KINGPIN: THE ASIONG SALONGA STORY
Philippines | 125min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Scenema Concept International
Producer: Maylyn Enriquez, Elaine Lozano, Joven Tan, Leonard Villalon
Cast: Jorge Estregan, Carla Abellana, Phillip Salvador, John Regala, Baron Geisler, Yul Servo, Dennis Padilla

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Feature

SHOUTING SECRETS
USA, Switzerland | 88min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Korinna Sehringer
Producer: Josef U. Bollag
Writer: Mickey Blaine, Steven Judd, Tvli Jacob
Cast: Chaske Spencer, Q’orianka Kilcher, Tyler Christopher, Tonantzin Carmelo, Connor Fox, Tantoo Cardinal, Gil Birmingham

GUAM
USA | 50min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Will Galperin
Producer: Thomas Ciaburri
Cast: Matthew Neman, Michael Lipton, Miranda Volpe, Tom Knight, Cassie Mills

MGA DAYO (RESIDENT ALIENS)
Guam, Philippines | 80 min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Writer: Julius Sotomayer Cena
Producer: Jet Apostol, Myracle Mugol
Cast: Sue Prado, Janela Buhain, Olga Natividad, Brandon Muna, Charlene Baes Leffler, Louella Camaganacan, Aaron Agsalud, Vicky Flor Dizon

WINNER – Best Made in the Marianas & Audience Choice Award

THE SOUND OF CRICKETS AT NIGHT
Marshall Islands | 80min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Directors/Producers: Jack Niedenthal, Suzanne Chutaro
Cast: Banjo Salome Fakatou, Alson Kelen, Jack Niedenthal, Karen Earnshaw

WINNER – Achievement in Acting (Salome Fakatou)

JESUS HOSPITAL
Korea | 91min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Sang-Cheol Lee, Ah-Ga Shin
Producer: Sang-Cheol Lee
Cast: Jeong-min Hwang, Mi-Hyang Kim, Song-He Han

WINNER – Best of Festival

REDLEGS
USA | 67min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Brandon Harris
Producer: Adam Hootnick, Brett Greene, Bryan Kane, Evan Louison, Schuyler Murdock
Cast: Nathan Ramos, Evan Louison Andrew Katz, Aimee Cucchiaro

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BACK TO THE SQUARE
Norway, Canada, Egypt | 85min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Petr Lom
Producer: Torstein Grude

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Feature

GOTTHARD SCHUH: A SENSUAL VISION OF THE WORLD
Switzerland, Italy | 89min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Villi Hermann
Producer: Anita Huigi, Michela Pini
Cast: Andrea Zog, Annamarie Schuh-Custer, Anak Agung Rai Saba, Ni Ketut Cenik

SHADOW BILLIONARE
USA, Saipan | 90min.

Director: Alexis Manya Spraic
Producer: Sasha Alpert

BIBA! ONE ISLAND. 879 VOTES.
CNMI | 75min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Benjamin Bloodwell
Producer: Alex Gibney

MRS. JUDO: BE STRONG, BE GENTLE, BE BEAUTIFUL
USA, JAPAN | 67min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Yuriko Gamo Romer

WITH GREAT POWER: THE STAN LEE STORY
USA | 80min. | Guam Premiere

Directors: Terry Dougas, Nikki Frakes, William Lawrence Hess
Producers: 1821 Entertainment, Emerging Entertainment, POW! Entertainment
Cast: Stan Lee, Kirsten Dunst, Jon favreau, James Franco, Tobey Maguire, Todd McFarlane, Eva Mendes, Frank Miller, Jeremy Piven, Seth Rogen and more

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Feature

DAVE
USA | 93min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Eric Geadelmann
Producer: Dan Pitts, Kelly Magelky, Randy Paul

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Feature

PEACE
Japan | 80min.| Guam Premiere

Director: Kazuhiro Soda

SHORTS WITH FEATURES

123
Philippines | 7min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Carlo Obispo, Donnie Sacueza
Cast: Aira Lucero, Cherryl Lyn Ong, Genesis Macaraeg, Jaypee Quiballo, Jillian Panlaqui, Mariel Verano, Princess Anne Lapuz, Samantha Lucero

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short

CAVING IN (SEEKING EMPIRE) 
USA | 5min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Angelo Ibañez

PRIVATE SUN
Palestinian buy kamagra in canada Territories | 25min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: Rami Alayan
Producer: Muayad Alayan
Cast: Nicolas Jarad, Mohammad Awwad, Abeer El Masou, Shaden Saleem, Odeh Salameh, Therese Saba

ASH
Singapore | 11min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: Taj Jenkins Musco
Writer/Producer: Su Ching Teh
Cast: Old Boy Lim, Ryan Yongyi, Navin Rajan, Taj Jenkins Musco, Zeng Cai Zhen

MAGELLAN DOESN’T LIVE HERE
Guam | 5min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Mariquita “Micki” Davis

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Short

THE STUDENT WRESTLER
Japan | 22min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Yumehito Imanari

BREATHE
USA | 10min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Matty Castano
Producer: Charlotte Miki, Jim Miki
Cast: Kristine Castano, Matty Castano

NOT ONE OF US (different is weird)
USA | 2min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: Cameron MacKenzie
Cast: Chris Kraemer, Catalina Teuber, Annah Scherling, Adin Enockson, Kalli Baarstad, Casi Matelski, Cameron MacKenzie

SUPERHERO
USA | 10min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Kristin Wright
Producer: Jeff Shipman
Cast: Alison Hastings, Brittany Felton, Joe Gabler, Stacy Melich

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM A

WISH
USA | 14min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: Norman Tumolva
Producer: Alan Certeza
Cast: Kevin Cook, Telisa Steen Tyler Stowen

NARCOCORRIDO
USA | 24min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Ryan Prows
Producer: Onye Anyanwu
Cast: Nicki Micheaux, Raul Castillo, Emilio Rivera, Michael Finn

ULIAN (Senility)
Philippines | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Chuck Gutierrez
Writer/Producer: Baby Ruth Villarama
Cast: Arnalyn M. Ismael, Juhura Maddas

KATYA
Japan, USA | 23min. | Guam Premiere

Director: Mako Kamitsuna

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM B

ROMANCE
Japan | 4min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Toshiro Sonoda

CABBAGEMINCER
Russia | 9min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Vadim Viner
Producer: Yaroslav Kuzin
Cast: Pavel Mikhailov-Zavoratinsky, Natalia Dyomina

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short

SUPERSTAR
Japan, Korea | 19min. | Guam Premiere

Director: Kentaro Hagiwara
Cast: Atsuko Sakurai, Eung-soo Kim

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Short

THE TRAIN
Canada | 2min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Pardis Parker
Cast: Pardis Parker, Colin Mochrie

REFRESH
Japan | 6min. | Guam Premiere

Director: Hayato Ando

EL NIDO VACIO (THE EMPTY NEST)
Spain, Venezuela | 25min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Francisco Lupini-Basagoiti
Cast: Soledad Lopez, Joaquina Nuñez, Francisco Huergo

VICIOUS CIRCLE
Greece | 6min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: Sotiris Georgantas
Cast: Argiris Thanasoulas

DOUBLE OR NOTHING
USA | 11min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Nathaniel Krause
Producer: Andrew Carlberg (ABC’s Castle), Josiah Bultema
Writer: Neil LaBute
Cast: Adam Brody, Louisa Krause, Ketih David

THE CHAMPIONS
Singapore | 12min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Gilani Sumida-Moiseff
Producer: Sherman Lai
Cast: Jennifer Anne Champion, Laurence Pang, Debbie Lee Lodge, James Fulleylove

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM C

BLOOD TIES
Japan | 8min. | Guam Premiere

Director: Ken Ochiai

FOREVER IN HIATUS
Vietnam | 25min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Andy Nguyen
Producer: Ko-Rely Pi
Cast: Luigi Campi, Mi Minh, Yen Ngoc Doan, Thanh Cuong Nguyen

LIST
Japan | 25min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Tomofumi Tanaka

LOST WHITE
Japan | 21min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Yusaku Okamoto

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM D

THE ADVENTURES OF ORANGES
USA | 7min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Directors/Cast: Celine Hopee, Keola Talaroc, Leimana Pu’u, Xander Robertson

IMMIGRANTS AND CIGARETTES
Australia | 17min. | Guam Premiere

Director/Writer: Mike Kang
Producer: Amin Palangi
Cast: Fellino Dolloso, Robin Queree

WE ARE PÅGAT
Guam | 8min.

Producer: Cara Flores Mays

BREADFRUIT AND OPEN SPACES
Guam | 30min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Dr. Lola Quan Bautista

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Short

ANIMATION SHOWCASE

CONNECTION
USA | 2min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: David Diaz
Animators: Chad Cox, David Hughes, Kevin Ridgeway, Larry Beamon, O’Seremi Odu

THE LIGHT
Japan | 8min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Yuta Sukegawa

DOOR
Canada | 2min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Animator: Yoshino Aoki

WINNER – Best Animation

E’HO’OMAU!: PELE SEARCHES FOR A HOME
25min. | USA

Director/Writer/Animator: Michael Q. Ceballos
Writer: Keikio’ewa Ka’opua, Lee Cataluna
Cast: Angela Morales, Giselle-Marie Man, Kaipo’i Keling, Kaleilehua Maihoh, Marlene Sai, Mahie Yadao, Malie K. Goodhue
Animators: Bryson Luke, Dave Logan, Felipe Hernandez, Kanaaina Warren, Rachel Tamura, Rick Acosta

DROP
USA | 3min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Rachel Alencastre
Writer: Chris Ihara, Mort Pakhomov, Rachel Alencastre
Cast: Leon Sheen, Rachel Alencastre
Animators: Chanel Hebaru, Chris Iraha, Danny Yu, James Hoe, Mort Pakhomov, Rachel Alencastre, Ronald Quach, Tor O’Bergin

GIFF MASTER CLASS SHOWCASE

TRADITIONAL FISHING ON GUAM: CHAMORU CHENCHULU FISHING
29min. | Guam

Director: Annie Susuico
Producer: Judith Amesbury
Cast: Leonard Iriarte, Bobbly Alvarez, John Ray Aguon, Ray Topasna

FLAT
USA | 16min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Alexander Bocchieri
Cast: Patrick Pintor, Faith Roth

KA PUA
USA | 5min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Erin Lau
Cast: Elizabeth Lau

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Short

MATA
USA | 4min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Gabrielle Fa’ai’uaso