2013

Below are the 2013 Guam International Film Festival Official Selections, Award Nominees and Winners.

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

BREAKAWAY (Alagwa)
Philippines | 88min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Ian Loreños
Producer: Jericho Rosales
Cast: Bugoy Cariño, Smokey Manaloto, Jericho Rosales

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Feature | WINNER – Achievement in Acting (JERICHO ROSALES)

MANILA SKIES
Philippines | 98min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Raymond Red
Producer: Roger Garcia, Butch Jimenez, David Hukom
Cast: Archie Adamos, Karlo Altomonte, John Arcilla, Raul Arellano, Noni Buencamino, Mon Confiado, Soliman Cruz, Lav Diaz, Jess Evardone, Nanding Josef, Ronnie Lazaro, Mike Lloren, Tony Mabesa, Pen Medina, Raul Morit, Sue Prado, Flor Salanga, Ronron Villar

GIRL SHAPED LOVED DRUG
United Kingdom | 76min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Simon Powell
Producer: Paul Hurstfield, Vikas Shah
Cast: Liam Ainsworth, Dean Andrews, Rachel Austin, Hannah Cowsill, Sacha Dhawan, susan McArdle, Sean McKenzie, Brittany Norburn, Philip Sanders, Clay Whitter

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Feature | Nominee – Achievement in Acting (SACHA DHAWAN)

JISEUL
Korea | 108min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: O Muel
Producer: KO Hyuk-jin
Cast: YANG Jung-won, JANG Kyung-sub, SUNG Min-chul, HONG Sang-pyo, PARK Soon-doong, MOON Suk-bum, UH Sung-wook, OH Young-soon

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Feature

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILMS

A2-B-C
Japan | 70min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Ian Thomas Ash

WINNER – Best of Festival | Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Feature

THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY
Guam, USA | 89min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: Berry Minott
Co-Writer: Jen Bradwell

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Feature | WINNER – Best Made in the Marianas

CROCODILE IN THE YANGTZE
China | 75min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Porter Erisman

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Feature

LIVING ALONG THE FENCELINE
USA, JAPAN | 68min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Lina Hoshino, Gwyn Kirk
Producer: Deborah Lee

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

FLEX IS KINGS
USA | 83min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Michael Beach Nichols, Deidre Schoo
Producer: Christopher K. Walker

TO WEAVE A NAME (E Haku Inoa)
USA | 80min.| Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Christen Hepuakoamana’a Marquez

SHORTS WITH FEATURES

AMERICAN CAPITALISM, A SELF-PORTRAIT
France | 10min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Thibault Le Texier

PUTIN LIGHTS UP THE FIRES – Pussy Riot
USA | 3min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Erik Boccio

LITTLE KYOTA NEON HOOD
Japan | 20min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Satsuki Okawa

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM A

BABY BOX
India | 15min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: Jayaprakash Koroth
Cast: Namrta Dhar

MO IKKAI
Japan | 15min. | International Premiere

Director: Atsuko Hirayanagi

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Feature

TIME WARP (Para Poder Parar o Tempo)
Brazil | 19min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Marcelo Lee
Producer: Fabio Audi, Beatriz Castilho
Cast:Adilson Azevedo, Isadora Giunti, Geraldo Rodrigues, Silvia Suzy, David Taiu

HEAD IN A BOX
United Kingdom | 5min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: Joshua Kerr
Writer/Producer: Baby Ruth Villarama
Cast: Kayleigh Abbot, Jimmy Carter, Brian Hindmarch

THE RIDICULE
USA | 4min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Mete Sozer
Cast: Maria Dinulescu, Dhyan Valdes

KORE
France | 7min. | North American Premiere

Director: Mako Kamitsuna

SHE (GeuNyeo)
South Korea | 17min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Seong-hyeok MOON
Cast: Jeong-min HWANG, Hee-tae JEONG, Hwan-wook JEONG, Soo-in JEONG, Gyeong-mi KIM

Nominee – Achievement in Acting (JEONG-MIN HWANG)

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM B

ADONIS
USA | 10min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: David Dibble
Producer: Erik Wong
Cast: Jimmy the Dog as Adonis, Velinda Godfrey, Ernie Hudson, James Snyder

MOTHER OF THE GROOM
Japan | 20min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Tsukasa Kishimoto

THE BLANK PAGE
USA | 13min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Andrew Nelson
Writer: Noah Smith
Cast: Logan Trotter

SYNCHRONICITY
Australia | 10min. | World Premiere

Director/writer/Producer: Tony Ferrieri
Producer: Pheona Donohoe
Cast: Jackson Ezard, Rebecca Mezei, Vaughn Rae, Marsha Vassilevskaia

LEGEND OF FAMILY
Japan | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Toshiyuki Teruya

THROUGH MOSCOW
Russia | 6min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Ruslan Lagutin
Writer: Anastasia Sokolova
Cast: Artur Gross, Kseniya Karabonova, Maksim Ratiner

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM D

BRAINERD
USA | 16min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: Josiah Bultema, Kyle Gilbertson
Producer: Shanna Sletten

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Short

CAVEDIGGER
USA | 39min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Jeffrey Karoff

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Short

MY JOURNEY AS BASKETBALL MAN
USA | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Timothy Wynn
Cast: Rashaun Daniels

LOCAL SHORTS SHOWCASE

FICTION
Guam | 25min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: James Davis
Producer: P.K. Harmon
Writer: Paul Marvin Lazarra, P.K. Harmon
Cast: Mel Etumai, Yunee Kim, Chelsea Trickett, P.K. Harmon

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas | Nominee – Achievement in Acting (YUNEE KIM)

IN YOUR HEAD
Japan | 4min. | Guam Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Steven LeFever, Kevin Foster

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

PIZZA BOY 
Guam | 25min. | World Premiere

Director: Niel Romero, Justin Baldovino
Writer: John Kelly Quilantang
Producer: Expressions Studio
Cast: Jonathan Fernandez, Jonathan Guerrero, Troy Santos, Lakeisha Tenorio

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

FAMILY SHORTS SHOWCASE

GIRLY
USA | 9min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Kira Bursky
Cast: Matt Brouillard, Maiah Rop

HUMANEXUS
USA | 13min. | World Premiere

Director/Animator: Ying-Fang Shen
Director/Producer: Katy Borner

HOME
Australia | 6min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer/Animator: Jessica Harris

LOOK BOX
USA | 3min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Josiah Patrow
Writer: Keikio’ewa Ka’opua, Lee Cataluna
Cast: Bob Rumnock, Elia Saldana

HSU JI BEHIND THE SCREEN
France | 24min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Writer: Thomas Rio
Producer: Jessica Rosselet, Marc Benoit Creancier
Cast: Kadelina Fang, Longmon Wang

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Short

ZORI
Marshall Islands | 9min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Jack Niedenthal, Suzanne Chutaro
Cast: Netha Gideon, Momo Melson, Maxter Tarkwon

WINNER – Audience Choice Award

LGBTQ SHOWCASE

BACHELORETTE (Junggesellin)
15min. | Germany | International Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Anna Linke
Producer: Dominik Strohbeck
Cast: Silke Kandzora, Selda Kaya, Bettina Kenney, Stefanie Mendoni, Ulrike Reinhold, Sarah Riedel, Charlotte Ullrich

HEART
USA | 24min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Stephanie Hough
Writer: William Taylor Turner
Producer: Caterina Au, Nichole Darr, Bill Souder, Anita Souder
Cast: Cody Allen Erhart, Coltron James, Susan Nelle, Dave Williams

BUMPY NIGHT
Germany | 33min. | North American Premiere

Director/Writer: Julie Kreuzer
Producer: Sebastian Bartetzko, Philip Grabow
Cast: Benny Claessens, Julian Schmieder, Cigdem Teke, Andreas Tobias

STRAIGHT WITH YOU (Niet Op Meisjes)
Netherlands | 19min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Daan Bol
Producer: Randy Vermeulen

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Short

HATCH
Austria | 19min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Christoph Kuschnig, Felix Striegel
Writer: Karl Goldblat, Christoph Kuschnig
Producer: Christoph Kuschnig, Martin Maier
Cast: Peter Faerber, Tina Keserovic, Vedran Kos, Max Mayer, Andreas Patton, Michael Steinocher, Ursula Strauss

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short

GIFF MASTERCLASS: RAYMOND RED RETROSPECTIVE

ANINO (Shadows)
Philippines | 13min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Raymond Red

PUSILA
Philippines | 8min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Raymond Red

BANGIN
Philippines | 6min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Raymond Red

SKIES
Philippines | 13min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Raymond Red

CROSSING CULTURES
Philippines | 8min. | Pacific Asia Premier

Director: Raymond Red