2014

Below are the 2014 Guam International Film Festival Official Selections, Award Nominees and Winners.

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

BIG SIGNIFICANT THINGS
USA | 85min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Bryan Reisberg
Producer: Andrew D. Corkin, Daniel Konrad-Cooper
Cast: Kaitlynn Alford, Bess Baria, Peter Cameron, William Foreman, Samuel Foreman, Elisabeth Grey, Sylvia Grаce Grim, Glenn Hollis, Travis Koop, Krista Kosonen, Harry Lloyd, James Ricker II

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Feature, Achievement in Acting Nominee (Harry Lloyd)

ERNEST & CELESTINE
France, USA | 80min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
Cast: Lauren Bacall, Mackenzie Foy, Paul Giamatti, William H. Macy, Megan Mullally, Nick Offerman, Forest Whitaker, Jeffrey Wright

BRUDERLEIN (Nose and Mouth)
Germany | 45min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Nora Fingscheidt
Producer: Roman Köppel, Daniela Pilz, Sarah Schmidt
Cast: Leonie Benesch, Amber Bongard, Willi Gerk, Stefan Rudolf, Annette Uhlen

CICADA
Japan | 100min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director: Dean Yamada
Writer: Yu Shibuya
Producer: Dani Light, Matthew Little, Showgo Ookawa, Yu Shibuya, Rachel van der Merwe
Cast: Sakae Kimura, Yugo Saso, Hitomi Takimoto, Hiroko Wada, Jumpei Yasui, Masayuki Yui

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Feature, WINNER – Achievement in Acting (Yugo Saso)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILMS

KUMU HINA
USA | 75min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Dean Hamer
Cast: Haemaccelo Kalu, Hoʻonani Kamai, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Feature

REVOLUTION
USA | 88min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Rob Stewart

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Feature
WINNER – Best of Festival

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS SHOWCASE C

ANIMATION HOTLINE
USA | 6min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Animator: Dustin Grella

FRANCES MCGEE IS NOT FOR SALE
UK | 39min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Frank Madone
Producer: Sukey Richardson
Cast: Sam Pay

THE LEI MAKERS
USA| 8min. | World Premiere

Director: Allison Kennedy
Writer/Producer: David Kabisch
Cast: Nawahine Kuraoka, Joanne Yoneshige

BALCONY
Kosovo | 20min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Lendita Zeqiraj
Producer: Bujar Kabashi
Cast: Osman Ahmeti, Arben Bajraktaraj, Mejreme Berisha, Halit Bytyqi, Avni Dalipi, Merfi Gashi, Shqipe Gashi, Flamur Hasani, Shengyl Ismajli, Naim Kabashi, Gjin Kastrati, Gojart Kqiku, Kujtim Kryeziu, Adriana Matoshi, Leonora Mehmetaj, Afrim Mucaj, Sefedin Nuredini

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Narrative Short

THE GOAT
UK | 3min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Producer/Writer: James Button
Cast: James Button, Dan Robbins

MOLLY
USA | 13min. | International Premiere

Director: Craig Elrod
Producer: Michael Bartnett, Stephanie Noone, Nathan Smith
Cast: Byron Brown, Molly Karrasch, Jason Newman, Nick Saenz, Vincent Van Horn

DIRECTIONLESS
UK | 4min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: James Button
Cast: Colin Waitt

LOTHAR
Germany | 14min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Luca Zuberbühler
Producers: Zürcher Hochschule, Rajko Jazbec, Künste ZHdK
Cast: Priska Elmiger, Aaron Hitz, Lucas Zibulski

Achievement in Acting Nominee (Aaron Hitz)

WITH BEST REGARDS (Mit Besten Gruben)
Germany | 5min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Bernhard Wenger
Cast: Benedikt Flörsch, Sophie Melbinger, Anna Rieser

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS PROGRAM D

BERLIN TROIKA
Germany | 10min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Andrej Gontcharov
Producer: David Keitsch
Cast: Sebastian Blomberg, Matthew Burton, Alexander Khuon, Dieter Wardetzky

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short
Achievement in Acting Nominee (Matthew Burton)

DEAD END (Sortie de Route)
France | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Crystal Lesser
Cast: Raphaël Beauville, Caroline Frossard

A MAN ON THE EDGE
Australia | 12min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Edward Lyons
Producer: Nicole Adams
Cast: David Anderson, Cheree Cassidy, Liam Challenor, Tom O’Sullivan, Deborah Webber

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short

THE STORY OF M
Russian Federation | 23min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Anna Arlanova

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Narrative Short

CONSCRIPTION
USA | 4min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Nick Ramey
Cast: Genevieve Farbe, Logan Spain, Joji Valley Otani

FOR GOD’S SAKE (Rab da Vaasta)
India | 11min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Chakravarty Devulapalli
Producer: Sagar Agrawal

NOT ANYMORE: A STORY OF REVOLUTION
Syria | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Producer: Matthew VanDyke
Producer: Nour Kelze,
Cast: Nasma, Omar Hattab, Nour Kelze

Grand Jury Award WINNER – Best Documentary Short

THE TIME OF THE WATER
Canada, Argentina | 13min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Shahriar Adham El Kosht
Producer: Diego Grosman, María Eugenia Landry, Benoit Rivard
Cast: Sofía Girotto, Romina Pinto, Matías Abellà Roberts, Jonathan Yoffe

CORAL
Samoa | 15min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Giacomo Martelli
Producer: Luce Arpugli, Grant Baker, Elizabeth Christy, Andrea Farri, Steve Finnigan, Marcello Lauditi, Pamela P. Christy, Fuimaono Alex Wright
Cast: Esera Feuu, Sina Fuimaono Wright, Joshua Fuimaono Wright, Taulesulu Matafeo, Chrstina Paul, Afa Pio Tupua, Onesene Semu

Achievement in Acting Nominee (Afa Pio Tupua)

LITTLE GIRL’S WAR CRY
Cook Islands, USA | 17min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer: Erin Lau
Cast: Heimata Kietonga

ROUTE 168
Peru | 14min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: José Carlos García
Cast: Viviana Andrade, Igor Calvo, Irene Eyzaguirre, Virginia Galdós, Walter Ingaruca, Amaranta Kun, José Medina, Alejandra Saba, Draco Santos, Basilio Soraluz, Marco Tremendo

FAMILY SHORTS SHOWCASE

92 DREAMIN’
USA | 4min. | World Premiere

Co-Directors/Co-Writers: Escarla Abreu, Mikhael Villegas

BELUGA
USA | 3min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Ji Jung

GARBANZOS
USA | 4min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Ammar Nassri

HELLO FROM MALAYSIA
USA | 3min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Kira Bursky
Co-Writer: Sojourner Ahebee
Cast: David Allen, Maddy Boveri, Aiman Marzio

PARADICE
USA | 3min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer/Cast: Rachel Tamura

A TEEN’S GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING AND COMMUNICATING WITH PEOPLE WITH AUTISM
USA | 15min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Alexandra Jackman

ZUGZWANG
Spain, USA | 9min. | Pacific Asia Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Yolanda Centeno
Producer: Lavinia Barsotti, Bettina Mayr
Cast: Daniel Chodos, Camille Giuffre, Di Koob, Roger Reignack, Chad Sano, Sam Sasaki, Ben Sasaki

AS IT USED TO BE
France | 9min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Clément Gonzalez
Co-Writers: Marie Chauvin, Roberto Fernandez, Baptiste Gondouin, Clément Gonzalez, Martin Malzieu, Marc Stef
Cast: Luthuli Dlamini, Cleo Rinkwist

BROKEN WAND
USA | 4min. | World Premiere

Co-Directors/Co-Writers: Michael Altman, Anne Yang

A GENTLEMAN’S ADVENTURE
India | 5min. | U.S. Premiere

Director: Aastha Singh
Cast: Nikhil Ghosh

INSIDE THE RING
USA | 8min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Darian Henry
Co-Director: Imani Peterkin

PARCEL QUEST
USA | 3min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Joseph Szokoli

TOO BIG FOR YOUR BOOTS
UK | 3min. | International Premiere

Director/Writer: Lisa Murray
Cast: Tyne Roberts, Benjamin Smith

BAHAR IN WONDERLAND 
Germany | 17min. | U.S. Premiere

Director/Writer: Behrooz Karamizade
Producer: Jörn Möllenkamp
Cast: Korkmaz Arslan, Julia Kahl, Kani Mohammadi, Michel Unger

BUTTERFLY SONG
USA | 4min. | World Premiere

Co-Directors/Co-Writers: Kyungmee Kim, Sunyoung Park
Cast: Julian Garcia, Phebe Tanner

A GOLDEN HEART
Vietnam | 10min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Elijah McKeogh
Cast: Trang

LOOKING UP: SAMI STONER AND CHLOE
USA | 5min. | International Premiere

Director: Brittney Lybarger
Cast: Sami Stoner, Keith Stoner, Lisa Stoner

SPEEDBUMPS
USA | 2min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Abbey Sacks

TXT
USA | 7min. | International Premiere

Co-Directors/Co-Producers: Josiah Bultema, Kyle Gilbertson
Producer: Shanna Sletten
Cast: Abi Ann, Tommy Barriere, Cooper DeGrasse, Alexa Gardner, Mikaela Kennerly, Arianna Kocabay, Angelica Marcial

LOCAL SHORTS SHOWCASE

#LIVELIFE FOR KICKS
Guam | 21min. | World Premiere

Director: Michael Marriott
Writer: Kaz Endo
Cast: Tom Akigami, Jude Baker, Chris Berg, Mark Dacanay, Jose De Asis, Eli Monge, Julian Nucum

WINNER – Audience Choice Award
Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

DON’T YOU KNOW (WHERE’S YOUR HEART AT)
Guam | 5min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Neil Tinkham
Cast: Kiersten Lewis, Jovan Tomayo

JAM: A STRAWBERRY GIRLS DOCUMENTARY
Guam | 43min. | World Premier

Director/Writer: Theodore J. Maider
Cast: Zachary Garren, Ian Jennings, Ben Rosett

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

SAILING CANOE
Guam | 27min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Adam Thompson

Grand Jury Award Nominee – Best Documentary Short
Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

ACROSS THE WATER IN TIME
Guam | 34min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Jillette Leon-Guerrero
Cast: Yolanda Paris Sugimoto

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

FIRST DAY OF SPRING
USA, Guam | 11min. | International Premier

Director: Nick Kinkade
Writer: Reena Mangubat
Producer: Hayley Lukaczyk
Cast: Tristan Bouchard, Ryan Chernin, Mariya Chulichkova, Katherine Covino, Benjamin Gould, Ross Huston

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

PO’S JOURNEY
Saipan, USA | 82min. | World Premiere

Director/Producer: Wednesday Alexander

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

SLEEPWALKER
Guam | 25min. | World Premiere

Co-Directors: Justin Baldovino, Niel Romero
Co-Writers: Adrian Calugay, Niel Romero
Producer: Expressions Studio
Cast: Adrian Calugay, Kate Kikuchi, Billy Navarette, Robert Tenorio, Kyle Tenorio

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

ADONIS OF DENVER
USA, Guam | 25min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer: Neil Tinkham
Producers: George Courville, Bailey Harris
Cast: Jenna Goldstein, Thomas Jaeger, Amanda Jenkins, John Katona, Justin LaFevre, Lincoln LaFrombois, Pete Macri, James Miller, Stacy Pederson, Stanley Ross, Steve Sandoval, Gregory Willis

Nominee – Best Made in the Marianas

HEALTH CLASS: GERM BATTLE
USA, Guam | 11min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer/Cast: Dylan Montalbo

THE PSYCHE OF MANSON
Guam | 59min. | World Premiere

Director/Writer/Producer: Kent Velesrubio
Cast: Rocco Flores, Karen Flores, Lisa Jensen, Danielle Stephenson, Sandra Talai, Kent Velesrubio, Salena Vuong, Anne Zou

WINNER – Best Made in the Marianas

GIFF MASTER CLASS: ART & COMMERCE

artandcommerce-th.gif
GIFF Visions: Art & Commerce featuring Pivot

Panelists: Kaz Endo and Eric Tydingco